THIS SITE

Information for

Awards | Achievements

Years: 2016 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009

Achievements and awards - 2016

Michael Godfrey, Most Influential Paper, IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution, Reengineering

Ken Salem, Best Paper, 2015 ACM Symposium on Cloud Computing 2015

Khuzaima Daudjee, Best Paper, 2015 ACM Symposium on Cloud Computing 2015

Ashraf Aboulnaga, Best Paper, 2015 ACM Symposium on Cloud Computing 2015 

Shai Ben-David, Best Paper, Transfer and Multi-Task Learning Workshop 2015

David Toman, 2016 Ray Reiter Best Paper Prize

Grant Weddell, 2016 Ray Reiter Best Paper Prize

Therese Biedl, 2015 NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement

Lap Chi Lau, 2015 NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement

Bin Ma, 2016 NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement

Timothy Chan, 2016 NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement

Jimmy Lin, 2016 NSERC Discover Accelerator Supplement

Tamer Ozsu, 2015 ACM SIGMOD Test-of-Time Award

Kate Larson, Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher, Canadian Association of Computer Science

Lila Kari, Rozenberg Tulip Award in DNA Computing, International Society for Nanoscale Science, Computation and Engineering

Raouf Boutaba​, Fellow, Canadian Academy of Engineering

Alan George, Lifetime Achievement in Computer Science, Canadian Association of Computer Science

Frank Tompa​, Lifetime Achievement in Computer Science, Canadian Association of Computer Science

Trevor Grove, Honorary Member of the University

David Taylor, Honorary Member of the University

Johnny Wong, Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Tamer Ozsu​, Fellow, Royal Society of Canada

Achievements and awards - 2014

Raouf Boutaba, McNaughton Medal/IEEE

Mark Giesbrecht, ACM Distinguished Scientist

Tamer Ozsu, Member, Turkish Academy of Science

Frank Tompa, Honorary Degree, Dalhousie University

Carol Fung, 2013 Alumni Gold Medal (R.Boutaba, Supervisor)

Tiffany Inglis, second place at ACM Student Research Competition (C.Kaplan, Supervisor)

Achievements and awards - 2013

Raouf Boutaba, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada

Ondrej Lhotak, Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Award

Ian Goldberg, Canada Research Chair, Canada Foundation for Innovation Award

Srinivasan Keshav, Cisco Chair, Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery

Doug Stinson, University Professor

Michael Terry, MathSoc Instructor of the Year

Henry Shi, National Co-op Student of the Year Award

The Waterloo Black Programing Team: Tyson Andre, Benoit
Maurin
, and Anton Raichuk, Bronze Medal at the 2012 Association for Computing Machinery International Collegiate Programming Contest World Finals

Back to top

Achievements and awards - 2012

Raouf Boutaba, Fellow of the IEEE

Don Cowan, Honourary Degree, Doctor of Science, University of Guelph

Ian Goldberg, Electronic Frontier Foundation’s Pioneer Award

Doug Stinson, Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

Jeremy Clark, Doctoral Alumni Gold Medal

John Champaign, Amit and Meena Chakma, Award for Exceptional Teaching by a Student

Francisco Claude, Google U.S./Canada PhD Fellowship in Research and Information Retrieval

Carol Fung and Jacqueline Mok, Google Anita Borg Memorial Scholarships

The Waterloo Programing Team: Tyson Andre (1A SE), Brian Bi (1A CS), and Hanson Wang (2A CS), won a Bronze Metal at the ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest World Finals

Back to top

Achievements and awards - 2011

Richard Cleve, Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

Don Cowan, ACM Distinguished Scientist

Reza Dorrigiv, Outstanding Achievement in Graduate Studies

Ian Goldberg, Outstanding Young Researcher Award 2011

Ming Li, Killam Prize

Bin Ma, Outstanding Young Researcher Award 2010

Tamer Özsu, Fellow of the IEEE

Frank Tompa, Fellow of the ACM

Back to top

Achievements and awards - 2010

Ashraf Aboulnaga, Ontario Early Researcher Award

Raouf Boutaba, IFIP/IEEE Dan Stokesburry Award and the IEEE Communications Society Joseph LoCicero Award

Don Cowan, “Waterloo Award”, the city’s highest civic honour

Alan George, Designation SIAM Fellow

Elyot Grant, CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

Ming Li, Appointed “University Professor” and Premier's Discovery Award for Innovation Leadership

Anna Lubiw, The designation ACM Distinguished Scientist

Bin Ma, The Premier's Catalyst Award for Best Young Innovator

Barbara Macdonald, Somayeh Moazeni, and Mona Mojdeh, named Google Anita Borg Canada Scholarship Finalists

Troy Vasiga, A Faculty of Mathematics Award for Distinction in Teaching

Ziyu Wang, An honourable mention for CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

Jie Zhang, The Alumni Gold Medal for outstanding performance in a doctoral program

Back to top

Achievements and awards - 2009

Ashraf Aboulnaga, CAS Project of the Year Award

Margareta Ackerman, Achievement in Graduate Studies Designation

Peter van Beek, Fellow of the AAAI

Christina Boucher, Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship

Raouf Boutaba, Fred W. Ellersick Prize Paper Award

Richard Cleve, CAP-CRM Prize in Theoretical and Mathematical Physics

Robin Cohen, Distinction in Teaching Award and the Award of Excellence in Graduate Supervision

Iman Elghandour, IBM PhD Fellowship

Alan George, AIMS Annual Research Prize

Ric Holt, Most Influential Paper Award at WCRE

Ihab Ilyas, Ontario Early Researcher Award

Ian Munro, Fellow of the ACM

Pascal Poupart, Ontario Early Researcher Award

Claude-Guy Quimper, Association for Constraint Programming
Doctoral Research Award

Jeff Shallit, ACM Distinguished Scientist Award

Stefaus du Toit, Young Innovator Award

John Watrous, Fellow of the CIFAR

Back to top