Awards Committee

  • Tamer Özsu, Chair
  • Raouf Boutaba (ex officio, SCS Director)
  • Yuri Boykov
  • Ian Goldberg
  • Lap Chi Lau
  • Ming Li
  • Yuying Li
  • Ken Salem
  • Stephen Watt
  • Graduate student representative: TBD

Commons Committee

  • Gregor Richards, Chair​
  • Martin Karsten (ex officio, SCS Associate Director)
  • Yuri Boykov
  • Barbara Daly
  • Rob Hackman
  • Dan Holtby
  • Jimmy Lin
  • Lisa Liu
  • Richard Mann
  • Adrian Reetz
  • Collin Roberts
  • Grant Weddell
  • Undergraduate student representative: TBD
  • Graduate student representative: TBD
  • Undergraduate student representative: TBD

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee

  • Shane McIntosh, Chair​
  • Jo Atlee (ex officio, WiCS Director)
  • Mei Nagappan (SACA liaison, non-voting)
  • Gladimir Baranoski
  • Dan Berry
  • Ian Goldberg
  • Maura Grossman
  • Craig Kaplan
  • Kevin Lanctot
  • Lilin Li
  • Hillary Matt
  • Naomi Nishimura
  • Prabhakar Ragde
  • Undergraduate student representative: TBD
  • Graduate student representative: TBD

Graduate Committee

  • Bernard Wong, Chair​
  • Mei Nagappan (ex officio)
  • Samer Al-Kiswany
  • Gladimir Baranoski
  • Wenhu Chen
  • Richard Cleve
  • Robin Cohen
  • Gordon Cormack
  • Khuzaima Daudjee
  • Toshiya Hachisuka
  • Mohammad Hajiabadi
  • Lap Chi Lau
  • Yang Lu
  • Ali Mashtizadeh
  • Arne Storjohann
  • Meng Xu
  • Hongyang Zhang
  • Graduate student representative: TBD

Graduate Recruiting Committee

  • Dan Vogel, Chair​
  • Yousra Aafer
  • Diogo Barradas
  • Trevor Brown
  • Robin Cohen
  • Toshiya Hachisuka
  • Urs Hengartner
  • Rafael Oliveira
  • Grant Weddell
  • Yizhou Zhang
  • Jian Zhao
  • Graduate student representative: TBD

School Advisory Committee on Appointments

  • Stephen Mann, Co-chair​
  • Olga Veksler, Co-chair
  • Raouf Boutaba (ex officio, SCS Director)
  • Jo Atlee (WiCS liaison, non-voting)
  • Mei Nagappan (EDI liaison, non-voting)
  • Shai Ben-David
  • Tim Brecht
  • Gautam Kamath
  • Lila Kari
  • Edith Law
  • Ming Li
  • Pascal Poupart
  • Éric Schost
  • Richard Trefler
  • Graduate student representative:              Rafael Ferreira Toledo

Tenure and Promotion Committee

  • Florian Kerschbaum
  • Lap Chi Lau

Undergraduate Academic Plans Committee

  • Ondřej Lhoták, Chair 
  • Martin Karsten (ex officio, SCS Associate Director)
  • Dave Tompkins (ex officio, SCS Associate Director Undergrad)
  • Byron Weber Becker
  • Eric Blais
  • Dan Brown
  • Carmen Bruni
  • Gordon Cormack
  • Craig Kaplan
  • Kate Larson
  • Brad Lushman
  • ISG representative: Caroline Kierstead
  • Undergraduate student representative: Mark Chen
  • Graduate student representative:        Edward Lee

Undergraduate Recruiting Committee

  • Michael Godfrey, Chair​
  • Khuzaima Daudjee (ex officio, SCS Undergraduate Admissions Officer)
  • Martin Karsten (ex officio, SCS Associate Director)
  • Dave Tompkins (ex officio, SCS Associate Director Undergrad)
  • Shalev Ben-David
  • Eric Blais
  • Peter Buhr
  • Kimon Fountoulakis
  • Ian McKillop
  • Cameron Morland
  • Mark Petrick
  • Yaoliang Yu
  • Undergraduate student representative: TBD

Women in Computer Science Committee

  • Jo Atlee, Co-chair​
  • Stacey Watson, Co-chair
  • Raouf Boutaba (ex officio, SCS Director) 
  • Jeff Avery
  • Lori Case
  • Nancy Day
  • Xi He
  • Zille Huma Kamal
  • Hillary Matt
  • Prabhakar Ragde
  • Mina Tahmasbi Arashloo
  • Undergraduate student representative(s): Priyadarshini Saha, Molly Xu
  • Graduate student representative(s):              Glaucia Melo, Mattie Nejati