Awards Committee

  • Jimmy Lin, Chair
  • Mark Giesbrecht
    (ex officio, SCS Director)
  • N. Asokan
  • Lila Kari
  • Ming Li
  • Ian Munro
  • Tamer Özsu

Commons Committee

  • Dave Tompkins, Chair​
  • Peter van Beek
    (ex officio, SCS Associate Director)
  • Jeff Avery
  • Gladimir Baranoski
  • Tim Brecht
  • Richard Mann
  • Adrian Reetz
  • Colin Roberts

Course-based MMath Advisor

Distinguished Lecture Series

Graduate Advocates

Graduate Committee

  • Justin Wan, Chair​
  • Éric Schost
    (ex officio, Associate Director Grad)
  • Shai Ben-David
  • Richard Cleve
  • Khuzaima Daudjee
  • Kimon Fountoulakis
  • Sergey Gorbunov
  • Jesse Hoey
  • Edith Law
  • Pascal Poupart
  • Semih Salihoglu
  • Jeff Shallit
  • Arne Storjohann
  • David Toman
  • Jian Zhao

Graduate Recruitment Committee

  • Ali Mashtizadeh
  • Rafael Oliveira
  • Chengnian Sun
  • Yaoliang Yu

School Advisory Committee on Appointments

  • Charlie Clarke, Co-chair​
  • Anna Lubiw, Co-chair​
  • Mark Giesbrecht
    (ex officio, SCS Director)
  • Mustafa Abualsaud
  • Christopher Batty
  • Trevor Brown
  • Robin Cohen
  • Ian Goldberg
  • Florian Kerschbaum
  • Lap Chi Lau
  • Bin Ma
  • Steve Mann
  • Mei Nagappan
  • Olga Veksler
  • John Watrous

Tenure and Promotion Committee

  • Gord Cormack
  • Urs Hengartner
  • Lila Kari

Undergraduate Academic Plans Committee

  • Prabhakar Ragde, Chair
    (Jul–Dec 2019)
  • Kate Larson, Chair (Jan 2020–) 
  • Grant Weddell
    (ex officio, SCS Associate Director Undergrad)
  • Peter van Beek
    (ex officio, SCS Associate Director)
  • Byron Becker
  • Eric Blais
  • Carmen Bruni
  • Alice Gao
  • Lila Kari
  • Caroline Kierstead
  • Brad Lushman
  • Ondřej Lhoták
  • Naomi Nishimura
  • Daniel Vogel

Undergraduate Advisors​

  • Brad Lushman, Lead advisor​
  • Jeff Avery
  • Carmen Bruni
  • Alice Gao
  • Jessica Leung
  • Nomair Naeem
  • Mark Petrick
  • Adrian Reetz
  • Collin Roberts
  • Dave Tompkins

Undergraduate Exchange Programs Coordinator

Undergraduate Recruitment Committee

  • Michael Godfrey, Chair​
  • Grant Weddell
    (ex officio, SCS Associate Director Undergrad)
  • Peter van Beek
    (ex officio, SCS Associate Director)
  • Khuzaima Daudjee
    (ex officio, SCS Admissions)
  • Ali Abedi
  • Samer Al-Kiswany
  • Shalev Ben-David
  • Peter Buhr
  • Craig Kaplan
  • Ian McKillop
  • Nomair Naeem

Women in Computer Science Committee

  • Maura Grossman, Co-chair​
  • Lori Case, Co-chair
  • Mark Giesbrecht
    (ex officio, SCS Director) 
  • Therese Biedl
  • Nancy Day
  • Alice Gao
  • Lesley Istead
  • Gregor Richards
  • Mark Petrick

Undergrad WiCS Committee

  • Bonnie Xu, Chair
  • Caroline Chen, Finance Director
  • Iris Chen, Systems Administrator
  • Celine Lee, Director of Publicity

  • Jacqueline Li, Office Manager
  • Katherine Gotovsky, Big CSters Director
  • Helen Yang, Secretary