skip navigation

Coming to the Conference

Conference Program: May 2-6, 2005

PDF version

Main Conference Location:
Arts Lecture Hall, building AL

Poster Session Location:
Centre for Environmental and Information Technology, building EIT.

Conference Banquet Location:
Off campus in the Seagram Building.

Conference Logistics
Campus Map

Monday, May 2, 2005
8:30 - 17:30 Tutorials
Tuesday, May 3, 2005
7:30 - 9:30 Breakfast & Registration
(Arts Lecture Building Foyer)
8:30 - 9:00 Welcome Address
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech (Presentation)
10:30 - 12:10 Main Conference Sessions 1–3
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch
(SCH Building)
13:30 - 15:10 Main Conference Sessions 4–6
15:40 - 17:20 Sessions 7, 9
17:30 - 19:30 Welcome Reception &
Poster Session
(EIT Building)
Wednesday, May 4, 2005
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 Keynote Speech (Presentation)
10:00 - 11:15 Main Conference Sessions 10–12
11:25 - 12:40 Sessions 13–15
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
(SCH Building)
14:00 - 15:40 Main Conference Sessions 16–18,
Panel 1
16:10 - 17:50 Sessions 19–21
19:00 - 20:00 Symposium Banquet
(Seagram Building)
Thursday, May 5, 2005
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 Keynote Speech (Presentation)
10:00 - 11:15 Main Conference Sessions 22–24
11:25 - 12:40 Sessions 25–27
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
(SCH Building)
14:00 - 15:40 Main Conference Sessions 28–30,
Panel 2
16:10 - 17:25 Sessions 31–33
17:25 - 17:45 Closing Remarks
Friday, May 6, 2005
8:30 - 17:00 Workshops

Arts Lecture Hall


Conference proceedings is available from LNCS.

Keynote Speeches

Tuesday, May 3, 2005    9:00 - 10:00

User Cooperation and Autonomy in Autonomic Networks
Erol Gelenbe

In future autonomic networks, a sensible dialogue between users, services and the network can proceed constantly based on mutual observation, network and user self-observation, and on-line adaptive and locally distributed feedback control which proceeds at the same speed as the traffic fows and events that are being controlled. We imagine an unlimited peer-to-peer world in which services, including current television broadcasts, voice or video telephony, messaging, libraries and documentation, live theater and entertainment, and services which are based on content, data and information, are available at an affordable cost. In these networks the technical principles that support both the "users" and the "services" will be very similar. The network will be accessible via open but secure interfaces that are compatible with a wide set of communication standards, including the IP protocol. Users and services will play a symmetric role: users of some services can be services of other users, and services can be users of some other services. Users and services can express their requests dynamically to the network in terms of the services that they seek, together with Quality-of- Service (QoS) criteria that they need, their estimate of the quantity or duration of the requested service and the price that they are willing to pay. We illustrate some of these concepts via an experimental test-bed at Imperial College, based on the Cognitive Packet Network (CPN), that embodies some of these functionalities.

Erol Gelenbe
Dennis Gabor Chair
Intelligent Systems and Networks
Electrical & Electronic Engineering Dept.
Imperial College

This research is supported by the UK Engineering and Science Research Council under Grant No. GR/S52360/01 and by the EU Marie Curie Programme under project SAPAD No. MIRG-CT-2004-506602.

Wednesday, May 4, 2005    8:30 - 9:30

Navigating the Turbulence
Peter Carbone

The telecom industry has entered an era of unprecedented and accelerated change that will fundamentally alter the industry and networking as we know them today. This change is being driven, among other factors, by convergence, the virtualization of the network, industry consolidation, non-traditional partnerships, price competition, commoditization, the rapid adoption of new signaling protocols (e.g., SIP), the pervasiveness of wireless technologies, and new forms of networking (including point-to-point, sensor, and grid). Peter Carbone explores the technology and business challenges and opportunities these new dynamics are creating and offers insight into navigating the turbulence.

Peter Carbone
Vice President
Next-Generation Architectures, Networks and Technology

Thursday, May 5, 2005    8:30 - 9:30

Organizing principles in networking
P. R. Kumar

We address the issue of organizing principles for three different types of systems: wireless networks, sensor networks, and networked control. For wireless networks, we overview a network information theory that allows the establishment of an order-optimal architecture. For sensor networks, we present an effort at a theory of in-network processing. For networked control we propose an abstraction of virtual collocation, and its manufacture by middleware.

(Joint work with A. Agarwal, G. Baliga, V. Borkar, A. Giridhar, S. Graham, P. Gupta, V. Kawadia, S. Narayanaswamy, K.Plarre, R. Rozovsky, V. Raghunathan, L-L. Xie, F. Xue).

Tuesday, 3 May 2005

10:30 - 12:10

Technical Session 1: Peer-to-Peer Networks
Chair: Mostafa Ammar, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Topology-Aware Peer-to-Peer On-Demand Streaming
Rongmei Zhang, Ali Butt, Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University, USA)

The Scalability of Swarming Peer-to-Peer Content Delivery
Dan Stutzbach (University of Oregon, USA), Daniel Zappala (Brigham Young University, USA), Reza Rejaie (University of Oregon, USA)

Leopard: A Locality Aware Peer-To-Peer System With No Hot Spot
Yinzhe Yu, Sanghwan Lee, Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)

PeerMint: Decentralized and Secure Accounting for Peer-to-Peer Applications
David Hausheer, Burkhard Stiller (ETHZ, Switzerland)

Technical Session 2: Performance of Internet Protocols I
Chair: Guy Pujolle, University Pierre et Marie Curie, France

Highly Responsive and Efficient QoS Routing Using Pre-and On-demand Computations along with a New Normal Measure
YanXing Zheng (National University of Defense Technology, China), Turgay Korkmaz, Wenhua Don (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)

An Architecture for Software-based iSCSI: Experiences and Analyzes
Annie Foong, Gary McAlpine, Dave Minturn, Greg Regnier, Vikram Saletore (Intel Corp, USA)

Reorder Density (RD): A Formal, Comprehensive Metric for Packet Reordering
Nischal Piratla, Anura Jayasumana, Abhijit Bare (Colorado State University, USA)

Batch Scheduling Algorithms for Optical Burst Switching Networks
Ayman Kaheel, Hussein Alnuweiri (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Technical Session 3: Wireless Security
Chair: Theodore L. Willke, Intel, USA

ECC based Threshold Cryptography for secure data forwarding and secure key exchange in MANETs
Levent Ertaul, Weimin Lu (California State University, Hayward, USA)

Mutual Authentication and Key Exchange Protocols with Anonymity Property for Roaming Services
Yixin Jiang, Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, China), Sherman Shen, Minghui Shi (University of Waterloo, Canada)

An Energy-Efficient Image Representation for Secure Mobile Systems
Tim Woo, Catherine Gebotys, Kshirasagar Naik (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Efficient Clustering for Multicast Key Distribution in MANETs
Mohamed Salah Bouassida, Isabelle Chrisment, Olivier Festor (LORIA - INRIA, France)

13:30 - 15:10

Technical Session 4: Network Security
Chair: Erwin P. Rathgeb, University of Essen, Germany

Using Secure Coprocessors to Protect Access to Enterprise Networks
Haidong Xia, Jayashree Kanchana, José Brustoloni (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

Trusted Security Devices for Bandwidth Conservation in IPSec Environments
Chad Mano, Aaron Striegel (University of Notre Dame, USA)

LIPS: Lightweight Internet Permit System for Stopping Unwanted Packets
Changho Choi, Yingfei Dong, Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)

Victim-Assisted Mitigation Technique for TCP-Based Reflector DDoS Attacks
Basheer Al-Duwairi, Govindarasu Manimaran (Iowa State University, USA)

Technical Session 5: Wireless Performance
Chair: Hossam Hassanein, Queens University, Canada

Performance Analysis of the Uplink of a CDMA Cell Supporting Elastic Services
Gábor Fodor (Ericsson Research, Sweden), Miklós Telek (Technical University of Budapest, Hungary)

Queue Analysis for Wireless Packet Data Traffic
Shahram Teymori, Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Modeling a Beacon Enabled IEEE 802.15.4 Cluster with Bi-Directional Traffic
Jelena Misic, Shairmina Shafi, Vojislav Misic (University of Manitoba, Canada)

Analysis of Windowing and Peering Schemes for Cache Coherency in Mobile Devices
Sandhya Narayan, Julee Pandya, Prasant Mohapatra, Dipak Ghosal (University of California, Davis, USA)

Technical Session 6: Network Modeling and Simulations
Chair: Nidal Nasser, University of Guelph, Canada

Inferring traffic burstiness by sampling the buffer occupancy
Michel Mandjes (CWI, Netherlands), Remco van de Meent (University of Twente, Netherlands)

Modeling Available Bandwidth for an Efficient QoS Characterization of a Network Path
Alexander Chobanyan, Matt Mutka, V. S. Mandrekar, Ning Xi (Michigan State University, USA)

Reducing Large Internet Topologies for Faster Simulations
Vaishnavi Krishnamurthy, Michalis Faloutsos, Marek Chrobak  (University of California Riverside, USA), Li Lao (UCLA, USA), Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA), Allon Percus (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)   

Dimensioning the contention channel of DOCSIS cable modem networks
Joke Lambert, Benny Van Houdt, Chris Blondia (University of Antwerp, Belgium)

15:40 - 17:20

Technical Session 7: Network Service Support
Chair: Kevin Almeroth, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA

Fast Scalable Robust Node Enumeration
Richard Black, Austin Donnelly (Microsoft Research Ltd, United Kingdom), Alexandru Gavrilescu, David Thaler (Microsoft, USA)

gTrace: Simple Mechanisms for Monitoring of Multicast Sessions
Gisli Hjalmtysson, Olafur Helgason, Bjorn Brynjulfsson (Reykjavik University, Iceland)

Toward Feasibility and Scalability of Session Initiation and Dynamic QoS Provisioning in Policy-enabled Networks
Kamel Haddadou, Yacine Ghamri Doudane, Marc Girod-Genet, Ahmed Meddahi, Laurent Bernard, Gilles Vanwormhoudt, Hossam Afifi, Nazim Agoulmine (University of Paris 6, France)

Modeling Soft State Protocols with SDL
Xiaoming Fu, Dieter Hogrefe (University of Goettingen, Germany)

Technical Session 9: Wireless LANs
Chair: Sagar Naik, University of Waterloo, Canada

CONTI: Contant-Time Contention Resolution for WLAN Access
Zakhia Abichar, Morris Chang (Iowa State University, USA)

Efficient 3G/WLAN Interworking Techniques for Seamless Roaming Services with Location-aware Authentication
Minsoo Lee, Gwanyeon Kim, Sehyun Park (Chung-Ang University, Korea), Sungik Jun, Jaehoon Nah (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea), Ohyoung Song (Chung-Ang University, Korea)

A New per-Class Flow Fixed Proportional Differentiated Service for Multi-Service Wireless LAN
Meng Chang Chen (Academia Sinica, China), Li-Ping Tung, Yeali Sunny Sun, Wei-Kuan Shih (National Tsing Hua University, China)

Reservation and Grouping Stations for the IEEE 802.11 DCF
Yang Xiao, Haizhon Li (The University of Memphis, USA), Kui Wu (University of Victoria, Canada), Kin Leung (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA), Qiang Ni (National University of Ireland at Maynooth, Ireland)

Wednesday, 4 May 2005

10:00 - 11:15

Technical Session 10: Optical Networking
Chair: Harry Perros, North Carolina State University, USA

Path Switching in OBS Networks
Li Yang, George Rouskas (North Carolina State University, USA)

A Priority-Aware Protection Technique for Quality of Service Enabled WDM Networks
Wissam Fawaz (University of Paris 13, France), Fabio Martignon (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Ken Chen (University of Paris 13, France), Guy Pujolle (University of Paris 6, France)

Wavelength Rerouting in Survivable WDM Networks
Yingyu Wan, Weifa Liang (Australian National University, Australia)

Technical Session 11: Performance of Internet & web applications
Chair: Michalis Faloustos, University California Riverside, USA

Performance of Server Selection Algorithms for Content Replication Networks
David Starobinski (Boston University, USA), Tao Wu (Nokia, USA)

Local utility aware content replication
Nikolaos Laoutaris, Orestis Telelis, Vassilios Zissimopoulos, Ioannis Stavrakakis (University of Athens, Greece)

Improving Network Convergence Time and Network Stability of an OSPF-Routed IP Network
Amir Siddiqi (Nortel Networks, Canada), Biswajit Nandy (Solana Networks, Canada)

Technical Session 12: Ad Hoc Networks I
Chair: Jelena Misic, University of Manitoba, Canada

Non-cooperative Forwarding in Ad-hoc Networks
Arzad Kherani, Eitan Altman (INRIA, France), Pietro Michiardi, Refik Molva (Insitut Eurecom, France)

Efficient Broadcasting in Ad Hoc Networks Using Directional Antennas
Fei Dai, Jie Wu (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

Trellis-Based Virtual Regular Addressing Structures in Self-Organized Networks
Julien Ridoux (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France), Anne Fladenmuller, Kave Salamatian (University Paris 6, France), Yannis Viniotis (North Carolina State University, USA)

11:25 - 12:40

Technical Session 13: Adaptive Networking
Chair: Ioanis Nikolaidis, University of Alberta, Canada

Network of Shortcuts: An Adaptive Data Structure for Tree-Based Search Methods
Andrea Bergamini (Intel Research, Italy), Lukas Kencl (Intel Corporation, United Kingdom)

Multipath Routing Algorithms for Congestion Minimization
Ron Banner, Ariel Orda (Technion, Israel)

Improving TCP in wireless networks with an adaptive machine-learnt classifier of packet loss causes
Ibtissam El Khayat, Pierre Geurts, Guy Leduc (University of Liege, Belgium)

Technical Session 14: Performance of Internet Protocols II
Chair: Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada

A multiple time-scale model for TCP bandwidth sharing under user heterogeneity
Dirk Abendroth (Bayrische Motor Werke (BMW), Germany), J.L. van den Berg (TNO Telecom, Netherlands), Michel Mandjes (CWI, Netherlands)

A Multizone Pipeline Cache for IP Routing
Soraya Kasnavi, Paul Berube, Vincent Gaudet, Nelson Amaral (University of Alberta, Canada)

Aggregated Aggressiveness Control on Groups of TCP Flows
Soohyun Cho, Riccardo Bettati (Texas A&M University, USA)

Technical Session 15: Radio Resource Management
Chair: Ahmed M. Safwat, Queens University, Canada

Multi-Level Dynamic Guard Channels for Priority Access in Cellular Systems
Tung Chong Wong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Jon Mark (University of Waterloo, Canada), Kee Chaing Chua (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Slotted Aloha with priorities and random power
Eitan Altman (INRIA, France), Dhiman Barman (Boston University, USA), Abderrahim Benslimane, Rachid El Azouzi (University of Avignon, France)

Downlink Packet Scheduling with Minimum Throughput Guarantee in TDD-OFDMA Cellular Network
Young Min Ki, Eun Sun Kim, Sung Il Woo, Dong Ku Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)

14:00 - 15:40

Technical Session 16: Internet Routing
Chair: Manimaran Govindarasu, Iowa State University, USA

Making IGP Routing Robust to Link Failures
Ashwin Sridharan (Sprint ATL, USA), Roch Guérin (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

Interdomain Ingress Traffic Engineering through Optimized AS-Path Prepending
Ruomei Gao, Constantinos Dovrolis, Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Describing and Simulating Internet Routes
Jérémie Leguay (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France), Matthieu Latapy (LIAFA - CNRS and University Paris 7, France), Timur Friedman (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France), Kavé Salamatian (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)

A Growth-Based Address Allocation Scheme for IPv6
Mei Wang (Stanford University, USA)

Technical Session 17: Queuing Models
Chair: Ramon Puigjaner, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain

Are Multiple Descriptions Better than One?
György Dán, Viktória Fodor, Gunnar Karlsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

An Approximate Queueing Model for Limited-Range Wavelength Conversion in an OBS Switch
Vishwas Puttasubbappa, Harry Perros (North Carolina State University, USA)

On Fairness, Optimal Download Performance and Proportional Replication in Peer-to-Peer Networks
Saurabh Tewari (UCLA, USA), Leonard Kleinrock (Nomadix Inc., USA)

A Novel Direct Upper Approximation for Workload Loss Ratio in General Buffered Systems
József Bíró, András Gulyás, Zalán Heszberger (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

Technical Session 18: Panel 1

Autonomic Networks: New Ideas and Challenges for the Research Community

Moderator:  Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College)
Panelists: Alberto Leon-Garcia (U of Toronto)
Guy Pujolle (U Pierre & Marie Curie)
Ioannis Stavrakakis (U Athens)

16:10 - 17:50

Technical Session 19: Network Monitoring, Measurement and Profiling
Chair: Aaron Striegel, University of Notre Dame, USA

PISA: Automatic Extraction of Packet Signatures
Parminder Chhabra (Rutgers University, USA), Ajita John (Avaya Labs Research, USA), Huzur Saran (Indian Institute of Technology, India)

FPL-3: towards language support for distributed packet processing
Mihai Cristea (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science, Netherlands), Willem de Bruijn, Herbert Bos (Vrije Universiteit, Netherlands)

Efficient deployment of honeynets for statistical and forensic analysis of attacks from the Internet
Stephan Riebach, Erwin Rathgeb, Birger Toedtmann (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Measuring Round Trip Times to Determine the Distance between WLAN Nodes
André Günther, Christian Hoene (TU-Berlin, Germany)

Technical Session 20: Network Management Systems
Chair: Youssef Iraqi, University of Waterloo, Canada

End-to-end Asymmetric Link Capacity Estimation
Ling-Jyh Chen, Tony Sun, Guang Yang, M.Y. Sanadidi, Mario Gerla (UCLA, USA)

Impact of Resource Sharability on Dual Failure Restorability in Optical Mesh Networks
Chadi Assi, Wei Huo (Concordia University, Canada), Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)

Efficient Distributed Solutions for MPLS Fast Reroute
Dongmei Wang, Guangzhi Li (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)

Pricing for Heterogeneous Services at a Discriminatory Processor Sharing Queue
Yezekael Hayel, Bruno Tuffin (IRISA, France)

Technical Session 21: Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks
Chair: Mihail L. Sichitia, North Carolina State University, USA

Joint Sensor Selection and Data Routing in Sensor Networks
Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey), Ozgur Gurbuz (Sabanci University, Turkey), Kerem Bulbul, Aylin Aksu (Sabanci University, Turkey)

Peer Collaboration in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Lin Cai (University of Waterloo, Canada), Jianping Pan (NTT MCL, USA), Sherman Shen, Jon Mark (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Fireworks: An Adaptive Group Communications Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Lap Kong Law, Srikanth Krishnamurthy, Michalis Faloutsos (University of California Riverside, USA)

An Optimized TCP for Internet Access of Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Marc Bechler, Sven Jaap, Lars Wolf (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany)

Thursday, 5 May 2005

10:00 - 11:15

Technical Session 22: Overlay Multicast
Chair: Daniel Zappala, University of Oregon, USA

Cooperative Failure Detection in Overlay Multicast
Mengkun Yang, Zongming Fei (University of Kentucky, USA)

Eliminating bottlenecks in overlay multicast
Min Kim, Yi Li, Simon Lam (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

TOMA: A Viable Solution for Large-Scale Multicast Service Support
Li Lao (UCLA, USA), Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA), Mario Gerla (UCLA, USA)

Technical Session 23: Quality of Service
Chair: Edmundo Monteiro, University of Coimbra, Portugal

The Burstiness Behavior of Regulated Flows in Networks
Yu Ying, Ravi Mazumdar, Catherine Rosenberg (Purdue University, USA), Fabrice Guillemin (France Telecom R&D, France)

A Credit-based Active Queue Management (AQM) Mechanism to Achieve Fairness in the Internet
Gwyn Chatranon (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Miguel Labrador (University of South Florida, USA), Sujata Banerjee (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA)

Optimizing End-to-End Throughput for Data Transfers on an Overlay-TCP Path
Pradnya Karbhari, Mostafa Ammar, Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Technical Session 24: Wireless Scheduling
Chair: Weihua Zhuang, University of Waterloo, Canada

Randomized Coverage-Preserving Scheduling Schemes for Wireless Sensor Networks
Chong Liu, Kui Wu, Valerie King (University of Victoria, Canada)

Dynamic Scheduling for Scalable Media Transmission over cdma2000 1xEV-DO Broadcast and Multicast Networks
Kyungtae Kang, Jinsung Cho, Yongwoo Cho, Heonshik Shin (Seoul National University, Korea)

Proxy-Assisted Scheduling for Energy-Efficient Multimedia Streaming over Wireless LAN
Fan Zhang, Samuel T. Chanson (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

11:25 - 12:40

Technical Session 25: Improving Multicast Communication
Chair: Jun-Hong Cui, University of Connecticut, USA

Encodings of Multicast Trees
Vijay Arya (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Thierry Turletti (INRIA, France), Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (RPI, USA)

Efficient Bandwidth Guaranteed Restoration Algorithms for Multicast Connections
William Lau, Sanjay Jha (University of NSW, Australia), Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Scheduling Uplink Bandwidth in Application-layer Multicast Trees
Sridhar Srinivasan, Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Technical Session 26: Traffic Management and Engineering I
Chair: Muhammad Jaseemuddin, Ryerson University, Canada

A Novel Packet Marking Function for Real-Time Interactive MPEG-4 Video Applications in a Differentiated Services Network
Shane O'Neill, Alan Marshall, Roger Woods (Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom)

On Multipath Routing with Transit Hubs
Arunabha Sen, Bin Hao, Bao Hong Shen, Sudheendra Murthy (Arizona State University, USA), Samrat Ganguly (NEC Laboratories America, USA)

Comparison of Border-to-Border Budget Based Network Admission Control and Capacity Overprovisioning
Ruediger Martin, Michael Menth (University of Wuerzburg, Germany), Joachim Charzinski (Siemens AG, Germany)

Technical Session 27: Ad Hoc Networks II
Chair: Guy Pujolle, University Pierre et Marie Curie, France

RIDA: Robust Intrusion Detection in Ad Hoc Networks
Dhanant Subhadrabandhu, Saswati Sarkar (University of Pennsylvania, USA), Farooq Anjum (Telcordia Tech., USA)

Self-Configurable Key Pre-distribution in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Claude Castelluccia (INRIA, France), Nitesh Saxena, Jeong Yi (UC Irvine, USA)

Efficient Use Of Route Requests for Loop-free On-demand Routing in Ad hoc Networks
Hari Rangarajan, J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

14:00 - 15:40

Technical Session 28: Traffic Management and Engineering II
Chair: Srinivasan Keshav, University of Waterloo, Canada

Penalty Shaper to Enforce Assured Service for TCP Flows
Emmanuel Lochin (CNRS-University of Paris 6, France), Pascal Anelli (IREMIA -- Université de la Réunion, France), Serge Fdida (University Pierre & Marie Curie, France)

QoS Dynamic Routing in Content Delivery Networks
Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)

Exploiting Traffic Localities for Efficient Flow State Lookup
Tao Peng, Christopher Leckie, Kotagiri Ramamohanarao (University of Melbourne, Australia)

The Interaction of Forward Error Correction and Active Queue Management
Tigist Alemu, Yvan Calas (University of Montpellier II, France), Alain Jean-Marie (INRIA-University of Montpellier II, France)

Technical Session 29: Mobility Management
Chair: Aladdin O.M. Saleh, Bell, Canada

ELIP: Embedded Location Information Protocol
Farid Benbadis, Marcelo Amorim, Serge Fdida (University Pierre & Marie Curie, France)

Coordinated Interaction Using Reliable Broadcast in Mobile Wireless Networks
Theodore Willke, Nick Maxemchuk (Columbia University, USA)

Delay Tolerant Mobile Networks (DTMNs): Controlled Flooding in Sparse Mobile Networks
Khaled Harras, Kevin Almeroth, Elizabeth Belding-Royer (University of California Santa Barbara, USA)

Application Signal Threshold Adaptation for Vertical Handoff in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Ben Liang, Ahmed Zahran (University of Toronto, Canada), Aladdin Saleh (Bell Canada, Canada)

Technical Session 30: Panel 2

Cross-Layer Integration in Wireless Networks: a Necessity or a Gimmick?

Moderator: C. Rosenberg (U. of Waterloo)
Panelists:G. Kesidis (U. Penn)
P.R. Kumar (UIUC)
N. Shroff (Purdue)

16:10 - 17:25

Technical Session 31: Bandwidth Management
Chair: Peter Marbach, University of Toronto, Canada

Justice: Flexible and Enforceable Per-Source Bandwidth Allocation
Jakob Eriksson, Michalis Faloutsos, Srikanth Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside, USA)

A Novel Approach for Transparent Bandwidth Conservation
David Salyers, Aaron Striegel (University of Notre Dame, USA)

Efficient Bandwidth Sharing in Bus-Based Optical Access Networks
André-Luc Beylot, Guy Pujolle, Nizar Bouabdallah (Alcatel Research & Innovation and University of Paris 6, France)

Technical Session 32: CDMA
Chair: Mahnhoon Lee, University College of the Cariboo, Canada

Cross-Layer Radio Resource Allocation in Packet CDMA Wireless Mobile Networks with LMMSE Receivers
Fei Yu, Vikram Krishnamurthy (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Stabilization of Contention-Based CDMA Ranging Channel in Wireless Metropolitan Area Networks
Jeong-Jae Won (The University of British Columbia, Canada), Choong-Ho Cho, Hyong Woo Lee (Korea University, Korea), Victor Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

Load Balancing and Relaying Framework in TDD W-CDMA Multi-hop Cellular Networks
Hung Tam, Ahmed Safwat, Hossam Hassanein (Queens University, Canada)

Technical Session 33: Wireless Resource Management
Chair: Kui Wu, University of Victoria, Canada

Stochastic Decision-based Analysis of Admission Control Policy in Multimedia Wireless Networks
Nidal Nasser (Queen's University, Canada)

Improving the performance of rate adaptation schemes in heterogeneous wireless networks
Panagiotis Stathopoulos, Lambros Sarakis, Nikolas Mitrou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

Stochastic Admission Control for Quality of Service in Wireless Packet Networks
Majid Ghaderi, Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada), Gary W. Kenward (Nortel Networks, Canada)

Tuesday, 3 May 2005

17:30 - 19:30

  1. 802.11 Link Interference: A Simple Model and A Performance Enhancement
    Hoon Chang, Vishal Misra (Columbia University, USA)
  2. A Backup Tree Algorithm for Multicast Overlay Networks
    Torsten Braun (University of Berne, Switzerland), Vijay Arya, Thierry Turletti (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)
  3. A Hierarchical Secure Ring-Oriented Multicast Protocol over Mobile Ad Hoc Sensor Network
    Choong Seon Hong, Yubai Yang (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
  4. A new TCP-friendly Rate Control Algorithm for Scalable Video Streams
    Jinyao Yan, Martin May, Kostas Katrinis, Bernhard Plattner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  5. A Node Cooperative ARQ Scheme for Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
    Mehrdad Dianati, Xinhua Ling, Sagar Naik, Xuemin Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  6. A Novel Extension for On-Demand Routing Protocol in Event-Driven Sensor Networks
    Dong-Hyun Chae, Kyu-Ho Han, Kyung-Soo Lim, Sun-Shin An (University of Korea, Korea)
  7. A Novel Method for SCTP Load Sharing
    Andreas Jungmaier (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Erwin P. Rathgeb (University of Essen, Germany)
  8. A Rule-Based Approach for Consistent Proportional Delay Differentiation
    Jianbin Wei, Cheng-Zhong Xu (Wayne State University, USA)
  9. A Self-organizing Routing Scheme for Random Networks
    Thomas Fuhrmann (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
  10. A Simple and Fast Algorithm for Bluetooth Network Formation
    Yuh-Jzer Joung, Geng-Dian Hwang (National Taiwan University, Republic of China)
  11. Achieving Stability and Fairness in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Ahmed M. Mahdy, Jitender S. Deogun, Jun Wang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
  12. An UNA-Based Approach to Support Mobility in the Internet
    Mahnhoon Lee (University College of the Cariboo, Canada), Yongik Yoon (Sookmyung Women's University, Republic of Korea)
  13. Applying the DiffServ Model to a Resilient Packet Ring Network
    Fredrik Davik (Ericsson Research, University of Oslo, Norway), Stein Gjessing (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
  14. Attaining VoIP-grade QoS via Deflection: A Buffer Space Tradeoff Study
    André Muezerie (University of São Paulo, Brazil), Ioanis Nikolaidis, Pawel Gburzynski (University of Alberta, Canada)
  15. Bandwidth Sharing of Low Priority Services for Efficient Call Admission Control in Cellular Networks
    Kyungkoo Jun, Seokhoon Kang (University of Incheon, Republic of Korea)
  16. Benefits of Multiple Battery Levels for the Lifetime of Large Wireless Sensor Networks
    Mihail Sichitiu, Rudra Dutta (North Carolina State University, USA)
  17. Control and Forwarding Plane Interaction in Distributed Routers
    Markus Hidell, Peter Sjödin, Olof Hagsand (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  18. COPACC: A Cooperative Proxy-Client Caching System for On-Demand Media Streaming
    Alan T.S. Ip (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada), John C.S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  19. Design and Performance Evaluation of WDM/TDMA-Based MAC Protocol in AWG-Based WDM-PON
    Kyeong-Eun Han, Yang He, Seung-Hyun Lee, Biswanath Mukherjee, Young-Chon Kim (Chonbuk National University, Republic of Korea)
  20. Enhanced Data Services in GPRS Networks via Auction-based Prices for Admission
    Saravut Yaipairoj, Fotios C. Harmantzis (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
  21. Equivalent Gibbs-Duhem Law in Network Queue
    Sandeep Sudeep, Joseph Y. Hui (Arizona state univesity, USA)
  22. Extended Dominating Set in Ad Hoc Networks Using Cooperative Communication
    Jie Wu, Mihaela Cardei, Fei Dai, Shuhui Yang (Florida Atlantic University, USA)
  23. Extending the Birkhoff-von Neumann Switching Strategy to Multicast Switches
    Jay Kumar Sundararajan, Supratim Deb (MIT, USA), Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
  24. Impact of Routing lags on Internet Routing Failures
    Feng Wang, Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
  25. INTERMON: An Architecture for Inter-domain Monitoring, Modelling and Simulation
    Elisa Boschi (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany), Salvatore D'Antonio (Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l'Informatica, Italy), Paul Malone (WIT, Ireland), Carsten Schmoll (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany)
  26. Maximizing the Number of Connections in Multifiber WDM chain, ring and star networks
    Katerina Potika (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
  27. Measurement of Rain Attenuation of Microwaves at 12.25GHz in Korea
    Dong You Choi (Chosun University, Korea)
  28. On the Efficient Resource Allocation for High Quality Video streams and FTP traffic over Next Generation Wireless Networks
    Polychronis Koutsakis, Spyros Psychis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
  29. Performance Analysis of 802.11 WLANs under Sporadic Traffic
    M. Garetto, C.-F. Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
  30. Performance Analysis of a Multimedia CDMA System Using Dynamic Rate Control
    Seung Sik Choi (University of Incheon, Republic of Korea)
  31. QoS Scalable Tree Aggregation
    Joanna Moulierac, Alexandre Guitton (IRISA / University of Rennes I, France)
  32. Scalable Route Selection for IPv6 Multihomed Sites
    Cédric de Launois, Steve Uhlig, Olivier Bonaventure (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
  33. Supermedia Transport for Teleoperations over Overlay Networks
    Zhiwei Cen, Matt Mutka, Danyu Zhu, Ning Xi (Michigan State University, USA)
  34. SWATCH: a StepWise AdapTive Clustering Hierarchy in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Quanhong Wang, Kenan Xu, Hossam Hassanein, Glen Takahara (Queen's University, Canada)
  35. Trade-offs for Web Communications Fast Analysis
    Olivier Paul, Jean-Etienne Kiba (GET/INT, France)
  36. Virtual Multi-Homing: On the Feasibility of Combining Overlay Routing with BGP Routing
    Zhi Li, Prasant Mohapatra, Chen-Nee Chuah (University of California, Davis, USA)
Webmaster Information
Problems or comments with the website? Please send feedback to hyh2li at