THIS SITE

Information for

Winter 2019 Course Offerings TENTATIVE

TBA

    631  
N. Limam     636  
B. Lushman PLG   642  
O. Lhotak PLG   644 Compiler Construction
V. Sakhnini SE   645 Software Requirements Specification and Analysis

A. Garfinkel

SE   647 Software Testing, Quality Assurance & Maintenance
I. Ilyas DB   648 Database System Implementation
TBA Systems   650 Computer Architecture
TBA Systems   651 - 001 Data-Intensive Distributed Computing
TBA Systems   651 - 002 Data-Intensive Distributed Computing
K. Daudjee Systems  

654 - 001

Distributed Systems
K. Daudjee Systems   654 - 002 Distributed Systems
N. Limam Systems   656 - 001 Computer Networks
N. Limam Systems   656 - 002 Computer Networks
TBA Systems   658 - 001 Computer Security and Privacy
TBA Systems  

658 - 002

Computer Security and Privacy
J. Shallit Algorithms   662 Formal Languages and Parsing
Y. Li SciCom   676 Numeric Compilation for Financial Modelling
E. Law CompStat   680 Introduction to Machine Learning
B. Ma Bioinformatics   682 Computational Techniques in Biological Sequence Analysis
Shai Ben-David CompStat   685 Machine Learning: Statistical and Computational Foundations
J. Hoey AI   686 - 001 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
J. Hoey AI   686 - 002  

E. Schost

SciCom   687 Introduction to Symbolic Computation
G. Baranoski Graphics   688 Introduction to Computer Graphics
R. Man TBA   698-1 Introductory Research Topics: Computational Sound
J. Orchard TBA   698-2 Introductory Research Topics: Neural Networks
S. Rhebergen SCICOM   778 Numerical Sol of PDEs
H. Chen HI   792 Data Structures and Standards
S. Al-Kiswany SYS UG level OS, networking 798 - 001 Topic: Advanced Distributed Systems
R. Boutaba SYS Computer Networks 798 - 002 Topic: Network Softwarization: Principles and Foundations
R. Boutaba SYS Computer Networks 798 - 003 Topic: Network Softwarization: Technologies and Enablers
G. Richards PL UG compilers course 842 Virtual machines for dynamic languages
M. Godfrey SE Nominal systems/programming background from a CS undergraduate degree 846 Advanced Topics in Software Engineering: Empirical Software Evolution
I. Ilyas DB Knowledge of Databases and machine learning 848 - 001 Advanced Topics in Databases: Machine Learning Solutions for Data Cleaning
T. Ozsu DB UG database course; database internals (CS 448) preferred 848 - 002 Advanced Topics in Databases: Big Data Management Platforms
O. Abari SN Open background 856- 001 Advanced Topics in Distributed Computing: loT and Intelligent Connectivity
S. Keshav SN Open background 856 - 002 Advanced Topics in Distributed Computing: Blockchain: Foundations and Applications
E. Blais ALG Probability Theory 860 - 001 Advanced Topics in Algorithms and Complexity: Communication Complexity
J. Shallit ALG Open background 860 - 002 Advanced Topics in Algorithms and Complexity: Patterns in Words
Y. Yu AI Probability/statistics/algorithms at the level of CS 480 (Intro to ML) 886 - 001 Topic: Theory of Deep Learning
Shai Ben-David AI Basic courses in algorithms, CS 241 and basic statistics like Stat 230 886 - 002 Clustering Theory
C. Batty Graph Basic numerical computing (eg. CS 370) 888 Advanced Topics in Computer Graphics: Physics-Based Animation for Film and Games
G. Baranoski TBA Open background 898 Adv Special Topics in CS: On the Synergy Between CS and Biology