THIS SITE

Information for

National, International, and Society awards and honours

Canadian national awards

International awards

Society awards

Other awards

Canadian national awards

Order of Canada

J. Wesley Graham

 

Killam Prize

Ming Li

Steacie Memorial Fellowship

Ming Li

Killam Research Fellow

Ming Li

University-Industry Synergy R&D Partnership Award

Keith Geddes, Mark Giesbrecht, George Labahn, Arne Storjohann, Stephen Watt, Frank Tompa, Johnny Wong

Canadian Association of Computer Science Outstanding Young Canadian Computer Science Researcher

Ian Goldberg, Ondrej Lhotak, Bin Ma, Kate Larson

Governor General's Medal: 125th Anniversary of Canada

J. Alan George

Canada Centennial Medal

J. Wesley Graham

Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

Frank Tompa

CANARIE IWAY Award for New Technology

Stephen Watt

International awards

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Research Fellowship

John Brzozowski

 

Medal of Merit, Catholic University of Lublin, Poland

John Brzozowski

Grand Cross of Scientific Merit, Brazilian National Order of Scientific Merit

Donald Cowan

Member of the Turkish Academy of Science

M. Tamer Özsu

Society awards

Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

  Richard Cleve, J. Alan George, Ming Li, J. Ian Munro, Douglas Stinson

 

Fellow of ACM

S. Keshav, Ming Li, J. Ian Munro, M. Tamer Özsu, Frank Tompa

Fellow of IEEE

Raouf Boutaba, J. Alan George, Ming Li, M. Tamer Özsu

Fellow of AAAI

Peter van Beek

Fellow of SIAM

J. Alan George

Fellow of CIFAR

John Waltrous

Fellow of Institute of Combinatorics & Applications

Don Cowan, J. Alan George, Douglas Stinson

Fellow of Fields Institute for Mathematical Sciences

J. Alan George, Stephen Watt

Fellow of Institute for Math & Its Applications

J. Alan George

Fellow of Engineering Institute of Canada

Raouf Boutaba

Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering

Raouf Boutaba

 

ACM Distinguished Scientist

Donald Cowan, Mark Giesbrecht, Ihab Ilyas, Jeffrey Shallit

IEEE Senior Member

Raouf Boutaba

ACM Distinguished Lecturer

Anna Lubiw, M. Tamer Özsu

IEEE Distinguished Speaker

Daniel Berry, Raouf Boutaba

IEEE McNaughton Gold Medal

Raouf Boutaba

Pioneer Award: IEEE International Conference on Granular Computing

Ming Li

G.E. Forsythe Award for Leadership in Numerical Mathematics, ACM

J. Alan George

IMA’s Leslie Fox Prize in Numerical Analysis

Yuying Li

CAP-CRM Prize in Theoretical and Mathematical Physics

Richard Cleve

ACM Int. Collegiate Programming Contest Award of Excellence

Gordon Cormack

 

ACM SIGMOD Contributions Award

M. Tamer Özsu

IEEE Communications Society 2007 Harold Sobol Award for Exemplary Service to Meetings & Conferences 

Raouf Boutaba

IFIP Silver Core for Outstanding Service to the International Federation for Information Processing

Raouf Boutaba

IEEE Communications Society Joseph LoCicero Award for Exemplary Service to Publications

Raouf Boutaba

IEEE/CNOM Dan Stokesberry Award 

Raouf Boutaba

IEEE/CNOM Salah Aidarous Award 

Raouf Boutaba

Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Society Research Prize

J. Alan George

Honorary Lifetime Member, Canadian Information Processing Society

J. Wesley Graham

Elected Member of New York Academy of Sciences

J. Alan George

ACM SIGSAM Richard Dimick Jenks
Memorial Prize

Keith Geddes, Mark Giesbrecht, George Labahn, Arne Storjohann, Stephen Watt

Best Paper/Most Influential Paper Awards

Joanne Atlee, Daniel Berry, Raouf Boutaba (*3), Gordon Cormack, Nancy Day, Michael Godfrey, Ian Goldberg, Richard Holt, S. Keshav (*3), J. Ian Munro, Pascal Poupart, Kenneth Salem, John Watrous

Other awards

ACM Int. Collegiate Programming Contest World Championship

Gordon Cormack (coach), Ondrej Lhotak (member)

Information Management Excellence in the Public Sector - Silver Medal

Donald Cowan

Ohio State University, College of Engineering Distinguished Alumnus Award

M. Tamer Özsu

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Justin Wan

Honorary Degrees

Don Cowan (Guelph), Frank Tompa (Dalhousie), Stephen Watt (West University of Timișoara, Romania)

Rozenberg Tulip Award for DNA Computer Scientist of the Year

Lila Kari