THIS SITE

Information for

Awards committee

  • Labahn, George, chair​
  • Giesbrecht, Mark (ex officio, director)
  • Hoey, Jesse
  • Kari, Lila
  • Keshav, S.
  • Li, Ming
  • Ma, Bin
  • Munro, Ian
  • Özsu, Tamer

Commons committee

  • Tompkins, Dave, chair​
  • Baranoski, Gladimir
  • Istead, Lesley
  • Kerschbaum, Florian
  • Liu, Michael
  • Petrick, Mark
  • Wan, Justin (ex officio, associate director)

Course based MMath advisor

Distinguished Lecture Series

Graduate advocate

Graduate committee

  • Goldberg, Ian, chair​
  • Ben-David, Shai
  • ​Buss, Jonathan
  • Ilyas, Ihab (ex officio, chair, Graduate Recruitment Committee)
  • Lank, Ed
  • Lubiw, Anna
  • Mann, Steve
  • Orchard, Jeff (ex officio, MMath graduate advisor​)
  • Salihoglu, Semih
  • Schost, Éric​
  • Toman, David
  • Trefler, Richard
  • van Beek, Peter
  • Wong, Bernard (ex officio, associate director, graduate studies)

Graduate recruitment committee

  • Ilyas, Ihab, chair​
  • Al-Kiswany, Samer
  • Batty, Christopher
  • Brecht, Tim
  • Cohen, Robin
  • Gorbunov, Sergey
  • Law, Edith
  • Mashtizadeh, Ali

Outreach committee

  • McKillop, Ian
  • Richards, Gregor

School advisory committee on appointments

  • Salem, Ken, chair​
  • Hengartner, Urs
  • Lau, Lap Chi
  • Li, Yuying
  • Lin, Jimmy
  • Nagappan, Mei
  • Poupart, Pascal
  • Vogel, Dan
  • Weddell, Grant
  • Yu, Yaoliang

Tenure and promotion committee

  • Li, Yuying
  • Salem, Ken
  • Shallit, Jeff

Undergraduate academic plans committee

  • Brown, Dan, chair​
  • Avery, Jeff
  • Becker, Byron Weber
  • Blais, Eric
  • Larson, Kate (ex officio, associate director, undergraduate studies)
  • Lhotak, Ondrej
  • Lushman, Brad
  • Morton, Andrew
  • Naeem, Nomair
  • ​Nishimura, Naomi
  • Wan, Justin (ex officio, associate director)

Undergraduate admissions coordinator

Undergraduate advisors​

  • Case, Lori, lead advisor​
  • Lushman, Brad
  • Naeem, Normair
  • Petrick, Mark
  • Safayeni, Suzanne
  • Tompkins, Dave

Undergraduate exchange programs coordinator

Undergraduate recruitment committee

  • Godfrey, Michael, chair​
  • Baranowski, Gladimir
  • Buhr, Peter
  • Daudjee, Khuzaima (ex officio, undergraduate admissions coordinator)
  • Hoey, Jesse
  • Larson, Kate (ex officio, associate director, undergraduate studies)
  • Roberts, Collin
  • Sakhnini, Victoria
  • Vasiga, Troy (ex officio, chair, Outreach Committee)
  • Wan, Justin (ex officio, associate director)

Women in computer science committee

  • Atlee, Jo, chair​
  • Berry, Dan
  • Biedl, Therese
  • ​Gao, Alice
  • Ragde, Prabhakar
  • Sakhnini, Victoria

50th Anniversary committee

  • Shallit, Jeff